d2jsp
d2jsp Forums > Computer Hardware Discussion > Computer Wont Turn On After Ram Upgrade?
123Next
Add Reply New Topic New Poll
Watanabe
#1 Mar 5 2020 02:51pm
Group: Member
Posts: 4,177
Joined: Mar 9 2008
Gold: 15,754.50
Hey,

I need some help with the following.

In 2019 I bought a computer and put the following rams.

HyperX HX426C16FBK2/32
2x 16 GB

Today I wanted to add an additional 32GB, so I purchased the following.
HyperX Fury HX426C16FB3/16
2x 16 GB

When all four rams are put in, screen doesn't respond.
As soon as I take out the two new ones, the computer turns on.

Rams should be compatible with each other, as its both DDR4 2666MHz?

or am I wrong?
What can I do?
Applecrack
#2 Mar 5 2020 03:04pm
Group: Member
Posts: 47,690
Joined: Oct 14 2010
Gold: 6,967.17
What CPU and Chipset are you using
Watanabe
#3 Mar 5 2020 03:11pm
Group: Member
Posts: 4,177
Joined: Mar 9 2008
Gold: 15,754.50
Quote (Applecrack @ 5 Mar 2020 22:04)
What CPU and Chipset are you using


i7-9700K CPU
Z390 AORUS PRO-CF
yupitsmeh
#4 Mar 5 2020 03:28pm
Group: Member
Posts: 20,593
Joined: Apr 19 2006
Gold: 349.10
Quote (Watanabe @ Mar 5 2020 02:51pm)
Hey,

I need some help with the following.

In 2019 I bought a computer and put the following rams.

HyperX HX426C16FBK2/32
2x 16 GB

Today I wanted to add an additional 32GB, so I purchased the following.
HyperX Fury HX426C16FB3/16
2x 16 GB

When all four rams are put in, screen doesn't respond.
As soon as I take out the two new ones, the computer turns on.

Rams should be compatible with each other, as its both DDR4 2666MHz?

or am I wrong?
What can I do?


voltages and timings the same?

are you using xmp?
Watanabe
#5 Mar 5 2020 03:30pm
Group: Member
Posts: 4,177
Joined: Mar 9 2008
Gold: 15,754.50
Quote (yupitsmeh @ 5 Mar 2020 22:28)
voltages and timings the same?

are you using xmp?


I have no idea, how do I check this?
yupitsmeh
#6 Mar 5 2020 03:32pm
Group: Member
Posts: 20,593
Joined: Apr 19 2006
Gold: 349.10
Quote (Watanabe @ Mar 5 2020 03:30pm)
I have no idea, how do I check this?


in bios

go into without the new sticks

or try to clear the bios with new sticks in too
Watanabe
#7 Mar 5 2020 03:33pm
Group: Member
Posts: 4,177
Joined: Mar 9 2008
Gold: 15,754.50
Quote (yupitsmeh @ 5 Mar 2020 22:32)
in bios

go into without the new sticks

or try to clear the bios with new sticks in too


do I enable XMP to profile 1 or disable?

and how do I fix timings?

This post was edited by Watanabe on Mar 5 2020 03:33pm
yupitsmeh
#8 Mar 5 2020 03:34pm
Group: Member
Posts: 20,593
Joined: Apr 19 2006
Gold: 349.10
Quote (Watanabe @ Mar 5 2020 03:33pm)
do I enable XMP to profile 1 or disable?

and how do I fix timings?


turn it off to check
yupitsmeh
#9 Mar 5 2020 03:36pm
Group: Member
Posts: 20,593
Joined: Apr 19 2006
Gold: 349.10
but id try to clear/reset/default it first
Watanabe
#10 Mar 5 2020 03:43pm
Group: Member
Posts: 4,177
Joined: Mar 9 2008
Gold: 15,754.50
so I just tried going in to bios, I honestly dont know what I'm looking for.

Pulled out old ram, tried only with the two new and that didnt even work.

Can you tell me what I'm looking for in BIOS?

I tried activating XMP Profile 1, didnt help.

How do I fix timings? Or how do I turn off timings?
Go Back To Computer Hardware Discussion Topic List
123Next
Add Reply New Topic New Poll