d2jsp
Log InRegister
d2jsp Forums > Diablo II > Diablo 2 Discussion > Legit Dueling > United Guilds Melee Ladder > Us East Non Ladder
Prev1305330543055305630573166Next
Add Reply New Topic
Member
Posts: 12,610
Joined: Jun 16 2009
Gold: 539.50
Jan 10 2023 03:39pm


United Guilds Melee Ladder


Melee Ladder Rankings

01. Karnivor/Karnivor - Zeal of Legendary Melee

02. songs/subs - Fury of Top Melee

03. songs/Wack - Zeal of Top Melee

04. GoW_T/Kungfu - Zeal

05. Zak_Havok/Zak - Zeal

06. handsomeman83/tw - Zeal

07. Lbg333/Lbg - Zeal

08. Snowriver8/Parabola - Zeal

09. sOgI/sOgI - Conc

10. JasonSmite/BabaYaga - Conc

11. GoW_T/OrO - Conc


★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★

Present and Pending Duels


★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★

☆GM Melee Rules☆

1) GM Melee rules apply to all
2) You may change gear twice during a set and once between each set.
3) Using a token mid-challenge is not allowed.
4) A challenge will be best 2/3 sets, first to 6 must win each set by 2 duels.
5) If both players die it is a draw
6) Zon is allowed to use inner sight vs conc and zeal only
7) Fury druid is allowed to reshift


★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★

☆Challenge System☆

- Want to be added to the ladder? Please post your JSP name/Character name - type of character.
- You are allowed to challenge 1-2 ranks above you until you get to #3. At #3, you win both to get to #1.
- To issue a challenge you must pm your opponent, then post in thread.
- If you issue a challenge and win, you must wait 12 hours to issue another challenge. If you issue a challenge and lose you must wait 24 hours to issue another challenge, or 48 hours to rechallenge the same person.
- If you are challenged and win, you can issue a challenge immediately. If you are challenged and lose, you must wait 24 hours to issue a challenge.
- 5-Day Dodge rule (AFK, No-reply, No-show = Auto-loss) 2 consecutive Dodges = Removed from ladder.
- If you cannot complete your challenge on time it is the responsibility of the challenged to post why it wasn't completed.
- If you have any questions about the rules, Pm an Admin of the ladder.


★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★

<Gm Melee Rules>



Prohibitions

- Do not commit acts of bad manner.
- Do not angle (both parallel to the town door)
- Do not prebuff.
- Do not use poison.
- Do not use slow.
- Do not enchant.
- Do not smite.
- Do not charge.
- Do not jump.
- Do not pot.
- Do not run.
- Do not whirlwind.
- Do not knockback.
- Do not use items that emit auras which affect player vs. player (PVP) and cause physical and/or elemental damage.
- Do not emit the holy freeze aura.
- Do not cast item/torch charges.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

List of BM Items

[Weapons - Runewords]
Grief
Doom
Eternity
Death

[Weapons - Uniques]
Cranebeak (War Spike)
Hell Slayer (Decapitator)
Messerschmidt's Reaver (Champion Axe)
Fleshripper (Fanged Knifte)
Nord's Tenderizer (Truncheon)
Demon Limb (Tyrant Club)
Baranar's Star (Devil Star)
Horizon's Tornado (Scourge)
Stormlash (Scourge)
Schaefer's Hammer (Legendary Mallet)
Windhammer (Ogre Maul)
Astreon's Iron Ward (Caduceus)
Djinn Slayer (Ataghan)
Lightsabre (Phase Blade)
Azurewrath (Phase Blade)
Frostwind (Cryptic Sword)
Flamebellow (Balrog Blade)

[Weapons - Rares/Magics]
Any weapon with poison damage (vouch civic 4 this rule update)
Any weapon with more than 200 total elemental damage
Any weapon that casts an elemental skill over Level 5
Any weapon that casts amplify curses ( same with any armor )
Any poison on gear

[Armors]
Nosferatu's Coil (Vampirefang Belt)
Arachnid Mesh (Spiderweb Sash)
Cleglaw's Pincers (Set gloves)
Andariel's Visage (Demonhead)
Blackhorn's Face (Death Mask)
Giant Skull (Bone Visage)
Ethereal Fort
Ethereal Stone
Pheonix
Any armor that casts slow or elemental skill over Level 5
Any ethereal armor with no repair mod or zod rune (breakable armor)


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Special Mention

[Starting Duel] - Both must have "go" over head at same time action begins. If one "go" drops first, wait for them to put it up again

[Miss-Clicking] - Continue fighting

[Glitched Strength] - Auto DQ will result if you die and can't pick up gear

[Chilling Armor] - Must not be on prior to a duel, Referee to kill off surviving player with chilling armor (or your opp if no ref is available or being used)

[Holyshield] - Do not cast holyshield prior to gear change. if casted hs and changed gear, Referee to kill off player and recast hs

[Running into/during Duel] - Point awarded to opponent

[Draws] - If neither player survives a walk back to town, counts as a draw. No point awarded to either player

[Use of Exile/Tap Gear] - Zeal vs Zeal only (may choose not to use tap yourself, but cannot force opponent not to use tap)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Omittance

Anything not mentioned here is subject to Referee's decision, and is final




Member
Posts: 16,132
Joined: Oct 22 2021
Gold: 0.00
Warn: 20%
Jan 10 2023 04:25pm
Quote (chronic-ftp @ Jan 10 2023 03:33pm)
No I am saying Covid brought me back for these 2
Years due to lock down is what started me back up hehe


Lock your head straight, tilt your eyes to look at the top of the mountain, close your eyes and say huh-nng.

Take care and good luck.
Member
Posts: 28,274
Joined: Mar 16 2016
Gold: 1,720.00
Jan 11 2023 10:14pm
Add me Mike

Gogeta Zeal
Member
Posts: 15,927
Joined: Jul 2 2021
Gold: 28.91
Warn: 10%
Jan 12 2023 07:04am
Challenge
Member
Posts: 11,831
Joined: Apr 17 2013
Gold: 535.00
Jan 12 2023 09:02am
subs challenge for #1
Member
Posts: 12,610
Joined: Jun 16 2009
Gold: 539.50
Jan 12 2023 02:56pm


United Guilds Melee Ladder


Melee Ladder Rankings

01. Karnivor/Karnivor - Zeal of Legendary Melee

02. songs/subs - Fury of Top Melee

03. songs/Wack - Zeal of Top Melee

04. GoW_T/Kungfu - Zeal

05. Zak_Havok/Zak - Zeal

06. handsomeman83/tw - Zeal

07. Lbg333/Lbg - Zeal

08. Snowriver8/Parabola - Zeal

09. sOgI/sOgI - Conc

10. JasonSmite/BabaYaga - Conc

11. GoW_T/OrO - Conc

12. TheDivision/Gogeta - Zeal


★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★

Present and Pending Duels

songs/subs - Fury VS Karnivor/Karnivor - Zeal

JasonSmite/BabaYaga - Conc VS Snowriver8/Parabola - Zeal

★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★

☆GM Melee Rules☆

1) GM Melee rules apply to all
2) You may change gear twice during a set and once between each set.
3) Using a token mid-challenge is not allowed.
4) A challenge will be best 2/3 sets, first to 6 must win each set by 2 duels.
5) If both players die it is a draw
6) Zon is allowed to use inner sight vs conc and zeal only
7) Fury druid is allowed to reshift


★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★

☆Challenge System☆

- Want to be added to the ladder? Please post your JSP name/Character name - type of character.
- You are allowed to challenge 1-2 ranks above you until you get to #3. At #3, you win both to get to #1.
- To issue a challenge you must pm your opponent, then post in thread.
- If you issue a challenge and win, you must wait 12 hours to issue another challenge. If you issue a challenge and lose you must wait 24 hours to issue another challenge, or 48 hours to rechallenge the same person.
- If you are challenged and win, you can issue a challenge immediately. If you are challenged and lose, you must wait 24 hours to issue a challenge.
- 5-Day Dodge rule (AFK, No-reply, No-show = Auto-loss) 2 consecutive Dodges = Removed from ladder.
- If you cannot complete your challenge on time it is the responsibility of the challenged to post why it wasn't completed.
- If you have any questions about the rules, Pm an Admin of the ladder.


★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ★

<Gm Melee Rules>



Prohibitions

- Do not commit acts of bad manner.
- Do not angle (both parallel to the town door)
- Do not prebuff.
- Do not use poison.
- Do not use slow.
- Do not enchant.
- Do not smite.
- Do not charge.
- Do not jump.
- Do not pot.
- Do not run.
- Do not whirlwind.
- Do not knockback.
- Do not use items that emit auras which affect player vs. player (PVP) and cause physical and/or elemental damage.
- Do not emit the holy freeze aura.
- Do not cast item/torch charges.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

List of BM Items

[Weapons - Runewords]
Grief
Doom
Eternity
Death

[Weapons - Uniques]
Cranebeak (War Spike)
Hell Slayer (Decapitator)
Messerschmidt's Reaver (Champion Axe)
Fleshripper (Fanged Knifte)
Nord's Tenderizer (Truncheon)
Demon Limb (Tyrant Club)
Baranar's Star (Devil Star)
Horizon's Tornado (Scourge)
Stormlash (Scourge)
Schaefer's Hammer (Legendary Mallet)
Windhammer (Ogre Maul)
Astreon's Iron Ward (Caduceus)
Djinn Slayer (Ataghan)
Lightsabre (Phase Blade)
Azurewrath (Phase Blade)
Frostwind (Cryptic Sword)
Flamebellow (Balrog Blade)

[Weapons - Rares/Magics]
Any weapon with poison damage (vouch civic 4 this rule update)
Any weapon with more than 200 total elemental damage
Any weapon that casts an elemental skill over Level 5
Any weapon that casts amplify curses ( same with any armor )
Any poison on gear

[Armors]
Nosferatu's Coil (Vampirefang Belt)
Arachnid Mesh (Spiderweb Sash)
Cleglaw's Pincers (Set gloves)
Andariel's Visage (Demonhead)
Blackhorn's Face (Death Mask)
Giant Skull (Bone Visage)
Ethereal Fort
Ethereal Stone
Pheonix
Any armor that casts slow or elemental skill over Level 5
Any ethereal armor with no repair mod or zod rune (breakable armor)


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Special Mention

[Starting Duel] - Both must have "go" over head at same time action begins. If one "go" drops first, wait for them to put it up again

[Miss-Clicking] - Continue fighting

[Glitched Strength] - Auto DQ will result if you die and can't pick up gear

[Chilling Armor] - Must not be on prior to a duel, Referee to kill off surviving player with chilling armor (or your opp if no ref is available or being used)

[Holyshield] - Do not cast holyshield prior to gear change. if casted hs and changed gear, Referee to kill off player and recast hs

[Running into/during Duel] - Point awarded to opponent

[Draws] - If neither player survives a walk back to town, counts as a draw. No point awarded to either player

[Use of Exile/Tap Gear] - Zeal vs Zeal only (may choose not to use tap yourself, but cannot force opponent not to use tap)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Omittance

Anything not mentioned here is subject to Referee's decision, and is final




Member
Posts: 12,610
Joined: Jun 16 2009
Gold: 539.50
Jan 12 2023 02:59pm
Quote (songs @ Jan 12 2023 10:02am)
subs challenge ^karnivor for #1


Seeing as you currently hold #2 and #3 spot, I will bend the rules slightly to allow you to challenge me with either Char and essentially skip past yourself

In the event of you Challenging me with zeal, and win, I will be bumped to #2 and your Fury be bumped to #3

lmk if this sounds fair?
Member
Posts: 11,831
Joined: Apr 17 2013
Gold: 535.00
Jan 12 2023 04:12pm
Quote (Karnivor @ Jan 12 2023 12:59pm)
Seeing as you currently hold #2 and #3 spot, I will bend the rules slightly to allow you to challenge me with either Char and essentially skip past yourself

In the event of you Challenging me with zeal, and win, I will be bumped to #2 and your Fury be bumped to #3

lmk if this sounds fair?


i wanna try with fury lol. if i get mopped again i’ll take u up on that 😇
Member
Posts: 15,927
Joined: Jul 2 2021
Gold: 28.91
Warn: 10%
Jan 13 2023 10:42pm
2-6
4-6

JasonSmite wins

vgds brother even though you didnt have gear almost came back GFG!

challenge
Member
Posts: 28,274
Joined: Mar 16 2016
Gold: 1,720.00
Jan 13 2023 10:48pm
Quote (JasonSmite @ Jan 14 2023 12:42am)
2-6
4-6

JasonSmite wins

vgds brother even though you didnt have gear almost came back GFG!

challenge ^handsomeman83


U gotta wait 12h to challenge

- If you issue a challenge and win, you must wait 12 hours to issue another challenge. If you issue a challenge and lose you must wait 24 hours to issue another challenge, or 48 hours to rechallenge the same person.
Go Back To Legit Dueling Topic List
Prev1305330543055305630573166Next
Add Reply New Topic