d2jsp
d2jsp Forums > Off-Topic > Computer Hardware > Misc Computer Help > Aorus B550 Elite V2 Ram Oc Help!
Add Reply New Topic New Poll
acrobatics
#1 Apr 21 2021 06:24pm
Group: Member
Posts: 28,313
Joined: May 5 2008
Gold: 1,080.20
Information:

MB : Aorus B550 Elite v2

Ram: Corsair vengeance lpx 16gb 3200mhz

Cpu: Ryzen 5 3600x (base no overclock atm)

Gpu: Rtx 2070 super

Ive tried to enable the X.M.P profile for RAM but it is not applying the OC, the pc will restart after 1-2 seconds then turn back on right after and im back to my desktop, when checking ram speed it still says 2133mhz and not 3200mhz


I dont know im still used to the overclocking stuff, any help would be great
Xet
#2 Apr 22 2021 02:06pm
Group: Member
Posts: 9,729
Joined: Aug 16 2007
Gold: 40,195.90
I'm not sure if you read the manual but it should be on A2 and B2 slots (2nd and 4th from CPU).
Engineering
#3 Apr 24 2021 11:33am
Group: Member
Posts: 673
Joined: Jul 20 2009
Gold: 1,720.46
https://download.gigabyte.com/FileList/Manual/mb_manual_b550-aorus-elite-ax-v2_e.pdf

You could set all BIOS to defaults, make sure you have latest bios version, and reinstall ram sticks. Reference the manual for correct slots if you only have two sticks.
Engineering
#4 Apr 24 2021 11:34am
Group: Member
Posts: 673
Joined: Jul 20 2009
Gold: 1,720.46
Quote (acrobatics @ Apr 22 2021 12:24am)
Information:

MB : Aorus B550 Elite v2

Ram: Corsair vengeance lpx 16gb 3200mhz

Cpu: Ryzen 5 3600x (base no overclock atm)

Gpu: Rtx 2070 super

Ive tried to enable the X.M.P profile for RAM but it is not applying the OC, the pc will restart after 1-2 seconds then turn back on right after and im back to my desktop, when checking ram speed it still says 2133mhz and not 3200mhz


I dont know im still used to the overclocking stuff, any help would be great



is your bios version " F13g"? It released 2021/03/25.
Xet
#5 Apr 24 2021 03:06pm
Group: Member
Posts: 9,729
Joined: Aug 16 2007
Gold: 40,195.90
Don't update your BIOS to any letter after the number. It's not recommended for the average user. Only download the highest F##, never F##X because X is like beta or pieced/partial fixes.
blace
#6 Jun 1 2021 07:02am
Group: Member
Posts: 529
Joined: May 15 2021
Gold: 12,424.50
Usually when the PC restarts x amount of times after a bios change to RAM is because the settings are not working for the sticks. Could be voltage (may need slightly higher for stability), FCLK (for ryzen should be half of your speed, so 3200mhz sticks = 1600). As others mentioned, bios could be it too. Try a lower speed, like 3000, and see if that works. If it does, do some testing to check stability of RAM. If all is well, maybe try to bump it up and test again if it posts ok. Ryzen is picky with RAM, but I would think the newer 3xxx shouldn't be as hard (I've tried the older 1xxx and 2xxx chips). I have a 3900x and it was a simple overclock (xmp) but I did have to increase voltage to 1.38 for stability. Also, CPUz is a nice software to check RAM speeds as well, not sure what application you are using. Sometimes, it could be a single ram stick too. Try use only 1 RAM and test, then switch. Might find a faulty stick.

And I'm sure you are saving the settings when exciting bios right (usually F10)? Just making sure

My 2 cents, hope it helps
Go Back To Misc Computer Help Topic List
Add Reply New Topic New Poll