d2jsp
d2jsp Forums > Computer Hardware Discussion > Misc Computer Help > Can Big Brother Tell If I Cloned A Hard Drive?
12Next
Add Reply New Topic New Poll
Schlag96
#1 Feb 21 2020 02:10am
Group: Member
Posts: 19,482
Joined: May 17 2004
Gold: 2,008.00
So, long story short I work for a government entity and our IT overlords give us decent PC's but they are overloaded with a bunch of garbage for security that I can't do anything about.

Result is excruciatingly slow performance. (20 seconds to open a pdf, 30 seconds to get a right-click menu on file etc)

System performance tab shows 100% hard drive in use frequently.

I'm wondering - would they be able to tell if I cloned my 1 TB hard drive to a 1 TB SDD to speed up access times and hopefully improve performance issues?

It would look the same software wise I think, (correct me if I'm wrong) but could they tell if the hardware changed?

King Atrhur
#2 Feb 21 2020 09:42am
Group: Member
Posts: 103,286
Joined: Feb 1 2006
Gold: 188,619.00
short answer is yes if they are monitoring for shit like that.
Ghot
#3 Feb 21 2020 10:02am
Group: Member
Posts: 98,849
Joined: Apr 25 2006
Gold: 10,145.00
Quote (Schlag96 @ Feb 21 2020 03:10am)
So, long story short I work for a government entity and our IT overlords give us decent PC's but they are overloaded with a bunch of garbage for security that I can't do anything about.

Result is excruciatingly slow performance. (20 seconds to open a pdf, 30 seconds to get a right-click menu on file etc)

System performance tab shows 100% hard drive in use frequently.

I'm wondering - would they be able to tell if I cloned my 1 TB hard drive to a 1 TB SDD to speed up access times and hopefully improve performance issues?

It would look the same software wise I think, (correct me if I'm wrong) but could they tell if the hardware changed?




The smart move would be to get permission to do that. If you want to keep your job and avoid prison, that is.
ehmmkay
#4 Feb 21 2020 11:21am
Group: Member
Posts: 14,058
Joined: Sep 27 2012
Gold: 29,333.00
Yes they would be able to see
Schlag96
#5 Feb 28 2020 01:49am
Group: Member
Posts: 19,482
Joined: May 17 2004
Gold: 2,008.00
Quote (Ghot @ 21 Feb 2020 08:02)
The smart move would be to get permission to do that. If you want to keep your job and avoid prison, that is.

There's no such thing as permission to do that.

Ordering the slightest thing is a massive contractual rigmorole.

I added extra RAM once and nobody said anything. Would "they be able to see" that? If so, they didn't care when I did that.

Might be a different story with a hard drive though.

However, I could claim ignorance and say I was backing up the hard drive :D
King Atrhur
#6 Feb 29 2020 03:44am
Group: Member
Posts: 103,286
Joined: Feb 1 2006
Gold: 188,619.00
Ignorantia juris non excusat

kclla
#7 Feb 29 2020 01:00pm
Group: Member
Posts: 20,500
Joined: Jun 9 2008
Gold: 9,175.07
Quote (Schlag96 @ Feb 28 2020 02:49am)
There's no such thing as permission to do that.

Ordering the slightest thing is a massive contractual rigmorole.

I added extra RAM once and nobody said anything. Would "they be able to see" that? If so, they didn't care when I did that.

Might be a different story with a hard drive though.

However, I could claim ignorance and say I was backing up the hard drive :D


If it's related to your job like IT, information security ect maybe. But if you're An accountant no way.
Schlag96
#8 Mar 1 2020 09:04pm
Group: Member
Posts: 19,482
Joined: May 17 2004
Gold: 2,008.00
Quote (King Atrhur @ 29 Feb 2020 01:44)
Ignorantia juris non excusat


oro differre

:P
Ghot
#9 Mar 1 2020 11:09pm
Group: Member
Posts: 98,849
Joined: Apr 25 2006
Gold: 10,145.00
Quote (Schlag96 @ Feb 28 2020 02:49am)
There's no such thing as permission to do that.

Ordering the slightest thing is a massive contractual rigmorole.

I added extra RAM once and nobody said anything. Would "they be able to see" that? If so, they didn't care when I did that.

Might be a different story with a hard drive though.

However, I could claim ignorance and say I was backing up the hard drive :D




While I'm sure you have no intention of selling the old hard drive (with the data still on it), govt. entities still tend to frown on employees "copying" their drives.
dafarboxt93
#10 Mar 5 2020 10:59am
Group: Member
Posts: 73,901
Joined: Apr 7 2008
Gold: 47.00
Quote (Schlag96 @ Feb 21 2020 01:10am)
So, long story short I work for a government entity and our IT overlords give us decent PC's but they are overloaded with a bunch of garbage for security that I can't do anything about.

Result is excruciatingly slow performance. (20 seconds to open a pdf, 30 seconds to get a right-click menu on file etc)

System performance tab shows 100% hard drive in use frequently.

I'm wondering - would they be able to tell if I cloned my 1 TB hard drive to a 1 TB SDD to speed up access times and hopefully improve performance issues?

It would look the same software wise I think, (correct me if I'm wrong) but could they tell if the hardware changed?


replace hard drives move data, only option.
Go Back To Misc Computer Help Topic List
12Next
Add Reply New Topic New Poll