d2jsp
d2jsp Forums > Off-Topic > Computer Hardware > Misc Computer Help > Fking Ram??
12Next
Add Reply New Topic New Poll
Bradleyk
Group: Member
Posts: 14,497
Joined: Jun 9 2010
Gold: 12,913.44
May 17 2022 08:39pm
anyone a wiz
im trying to install new ram but apparently my mobo or cpu was outdated intially until a bios update came out to support 3600mhx ram
and i tried updating the bios to no avail


ryzne 9 3900x / asus tuf x750-plus
tried installing 3600 mhz ddr4 64gb
3oDAtlas
Group: Member
Posts: 6,818
Joined: Apr 16 2019
Gold: 22.35
May 17 2022 09:08pm
Looking a little bit... if you haven't given this a go try this;

1: Shutdown PC
2: Place memory in A1 + B1 slots (gray slots, most likely)
3: Power on PC
4: Boot into BIOS
5: Enable D.O.C.P. ( This is an overclocking profile setup for AMD MOBO's )
6: Try to post to windows

** Edit: Leave all the D.O.C.P. settings as default for now, we can dig in further if need be



This post was edited by 3oDAtlas on May 17 2022 09:09pm
Bradleyk
Group: Member
Posts: 14,497
Joined: Jun 9 2010
Gold: 12,913.44
May 17 2022 09:09pm
Quote (3oDAtlas @ May 17 2022 10:08pm)
Looking a little bit... if you haven't given this a go try this;

1: Shutdown PC
2: Place memory in A1 + B1 slots (gray slots, most likely)
3: Power on PC
4: Boot into BIOS
5: Enable D.O.C.P. ( This is an overclocking profile setup for AMD MOBO's )
6: Try to post to windows

https://i.imgur.com/9j7dcDQ.png


ok

recently enabled docp and tried 1 ram stick new and got same thing no monitors turning on etc so...
3oDAtlas
Group: Member
Posts: 6,818
Joined: Apr 16 2019
Gold: 22.35
May 17 2022 09:09pm
Quote (Bradleyk @ May 17 2022 11:09pm)
ok

recently enabled docp and tried 1 ram stick new and got same thing no monitors turning on etc so...


Make sure their in the A1+B1 slots
Bradleyk
Group: Member
Posts: 14,497
Joined: Jun 9 2010
Gold: 12,913.44
May 17 2022 09:10pm
Quote (3oDAtlas @ May 17 2022 10:09pm)
Make sure their in the A1+B1 slots


it was the grey slots

i have tried 1 stick in each slot

and ive tried all 4 sticks individually

i believe its because my bios is maybe outdated

buuuuut i cant for some reason update my fucking bios :)

3oDAtlas
Group: Member
Posts: 6,818
Joined: Apr 16 2019
Gold: 22.35
May 17 2022 09:11pm
Quote (Bradleyk @ May 17 2022 11:10pm)
it was the grey slots

i have tried 1 stick in each slot

and ive tried all 4 sticks individually

i believe its because my bios is maybe outdated

buuuuut i cant for some reason update my fucking bios :)


Hmm for shits and giggles try both sticks in the A2/B2 slots (not grey)

** Edit I realize you have 4 sticks, trying to eliminate some issues it seems your board has with A1/B1

This post was edited by 3oDAtlas on May 17 2022 09:14pm
3oDAtlas
Group: Member
Posts: 6,818
Joined: Apr 16 2019
Gold: 22.35
May 17 2022 09:17pm
A user on a forum seemed to have the same issue, for now lets throw two sticks in the two pink slots and leave the green ones empty



And see if you can post to windows.

This post was edited by 3oDAtlas on May 17 2022 09:17pm
Bradleyk
Group: Member
Posts: 14,497
Joined: Jun 9 2010
Gold: 12,913.44
May 17 2022 09:19pm
Have test those can’t post currently upgrading bios via internet instead of usb slow but maybe it fix idk
3oDAtlas
Group: Member
Posts: 6,818
Joined: Apr 16 2019
Gold: 22.35
May 17 2022 09:23pm
Quote (Bradleyk @ May 17 2022 11:19pm)
Have test those can’t post currently upgrading bios via internet instead of usb slow but maybe it fix idk


Sounds good, good luck!
Bradleyk
Group: Member
Posts: 14,497
Joined: Jun 9 2010
Gold: 12,913.44
May 17 2022 10:20pm
Quote (3oDAtlas @ May 17 2022 10:23pm)
Sounds good, good luck!


i dl'd the bios i need

i put on flashdrive - > open bios -> try to update via fd

“Selected file is not a proper bios”

what am i doing wrong?

doing this bc my new ram ( 4stick 16gb ddr4 3600mhz corsair vengeance ) isn't compatible rn somehow even tho multiple people use this ram with my mobo ( asus tuf x570 wifi ) and my cpu ( ryzen 9 3900x ) or worse

i think this is caused by bios not being up to date maybe someone can weigh in on this also?


e: think installing the same ram but 3200 mhz will just work? guess im gonna have to go return and get diff ram



i have moved this discussion also to general help with this new synopsis : https://forums.d2jsp.org/topic.php?t=94475755&f=34&p=614627405#p614627405
Go Back To Misc Computer Help Topic List
12Next
Add Reply New Topic New Poll