d2jsp
d2jsp Forums > Off-Topic > Computer Hardware > Computer Building > Gaming Pc For D2r
Add Reply New Topic New Poll
Four20
Group: Member
Posts: 9,668
Joined: Jan 17 2008
Gold: 357.00
Nov 24 2021 05:11pm
I played Diablo 2 back in the day and loved it. Iv started playing once again with the release of d2r and seem to be addicted again. I’m playing on Xbox currently but I want to get a gaming pc cuz obviously pc is where it’s at for Diablo. Bigger community, keyboard and mouse compatibility, and just better more precise gameplay in general. I know the basic of how a pc works and what does what. Obviously I want something that can play d2r smoothly at its max capabilities, which I’m sure I’d have no problem sorting out specs for this myself. I’d also like to be able to run multiple instances of d2r on the same machine so I can run solo magic finding runs in hopefully full games. This is where I need some help being that I have no idea what I’d need hardware wise to make this happen. Obviously the other 7 games running don’t need to be at max graphical setting since they won’t be played and will just be random characters sitting in town while I do runs with my main character. So any help with what I should be looking to upgrade beyond d2r’s optimal specs like more ram or better gfx cards or whatever would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
Candyzcanes
Group: Member
Posts: 21,706
Joined: Dec 6 2008
Gold: 1,000.00
Trader: Mediator
Nov 24 2021 08:23pm
multiple instances of d2r eat up a LOT of resources, namely RAM and then CPU, in that order..
RAM on one client is normal usage (around 3-4gb), but when you use two clients it jumps up to about 8gb per client and sticks there. For 8 clients, you'd need 64gb ram+headroom for your actual pc, and you'd probably need like a 3090Ti with a Ryzen 5900x overclocked to hell... and even then, I don't know if it would handle it.

If you wanted to run like, 3 clients...
32gb ram
cpu: at least i'd say a amd 3600, even might be a bottleneck here, would have to overclock
3060/RX 6800
an ssd

This post was edited by Candyzcanes on Nov 24 2021 08:23pm
Superman
Group: Member
Posts: 46,469
Joined: Jul 5 2008
Gold: 90.00
Nov 27 2021 07:57pm
Quote (Candyzcanes @ Nov 24 2021 07:23pm)
multiple instances of d2r eat up a LOT of resources, namely RAM and then CPU, in that order..
RAM on one client is normal usage (around 3-4gb), but when you use two clients it jumps up to about 8gb per client and sticks there. For 8 clients, you'd need 64gb ram+headroom for your actual pc, and you'd probably need like a 3090Ti with a Ryzen 5900x overclocked to hell... and even then, I don't know if it would handle it.

If you wanted to run like, 3 clients...
32gb ram
cpu: at least i'd say a amd 3600, even might be a bottleneck here, would have to overclock
3060/RX 6800
an ssd


A 6800 is MUCH stronger than 3060 (non-ti), haha. A 1080 ti/2070 super/3060/6700xt or better would work.

I'd say a Intel Core i7-10700KF minimum because he needs the threads. (8C/16T)

I'd actually go 64gb RAM minimum if he's going to run 8 D2R clients and have a browser open, be watching movies, etc.

The budget route would be a refurb dual-xeon workstation (They come with 96GB DDR3 RAM for like $600) and put a one of the GPU's above and a 2.5" SSD inside it. The single thread performance would be good enough and bearable, but it may be a good 2 seconds slower at loading. Although, 2*12C/24T threads would help mitigate the issue.
Four20
Group: Member
Posts: 9,668
Joined: Jan 17 2008
Gold: 357.00
Nov 29 2021 10:37am
Quote (Candyzcanes @ Nov 24 2021 08:23pm)
multiple instances of d2r eat up a LOT of resources, namely RAM and then CPU, in that order..
RAM on one client is normal usage (around 3-4gb), but when you use two clients it jumps up to about 8gb per client and sticks there. For 8 clients, you'd need 64gb ram+headroom for your actual pc, and you'd probably need like a 3090Ti with a Ryzen 5900x overclocked to hell... and even then, I don't know if it would handle it.

If you wanted to run like, 3 clients...
32gb ram
cpu: at least i'd say a amd 3600, even might be a bottleneck here, would have to overclock
3060/RX 6800
an ssd


Quote (Superman @ Nov 27 2021 07:57pm)
A 6800 is MUCH stronger than 3060 (non-ti), haha. A 1080 ti/2070 super/3060/6700xt or better would work.

I'd say a Intel Core i7-10700KF minimum because he needs the threads. (8C/16T)

I'd actually go 64gb RAM minimum if he's going to run 8 D2R clients and have a browser open, be watching movies, etc.

The budget route would be a refurb dual-xeon workstation (They come with 96GB DDR3 RAM for like $600) and put a one of the GPU's above and a 2.5" SSD inside it. The single thread performance would be good enough and bearable, but it may be a good 2 seconds slower at loading. Although, 2*12C/24T threads would help mitigate the issue.



Thank you both for your help!!

Price wise do you think I could put together a new pc with these specs for around $1000? Also not trying to build it myself I really don’t have the time for all that. So figure it will be a bit more expensive that route than building myself.
ghc
Group: Member
Posts: 10,071
Joined: Jan 2 2007
Gold: 1,866.70
Dec 1 2021 04:23pm
Just a heads up, multiple D2R accounts is not as easy/convenient as it was back on D2. The only process I found that people seem to agree works is this,

Make a 2nd copy of your game folder
Open bnet from this folder to validate your folder
In windows, create a new user account
From that new windows account, start D2R.exe from your copied game folder
Open an online game with a pwd
Use Windows+L shortcut and switch to your classic windows account (bottom left)
Open D2R.exe from your original folder
Join the game and enjoy

Personally I just have it run on a 2nd computer because switching accounts to do stuff will be a huge pain no matter how much you tell yourself it won't be. Even with 2 computers as a software that allows me to control both with the same keyboard and mouse it isn't the most convenient.
VM's don't work because of the graphics requires of the game to even launch.
Superman
Group: Member
Posts: 46,469
Joined: Jul 5 2008
Gold: 90.00
Dec 3 2021 05:39pm
Quote (ghc @ Dec 1 2021 03:23pm)
Just a heads up, multiple D2R accounts is not as easy/convenient as it was back on D2. The only process I found that people seem to agree works is this,

Make a 2nd copy of your game folder
Open bnet from this folder to validate your folder
In windows, create a new user account
From that new windows account, start D2R.exe from your copied game folder
Open an online game with a pwd
Use Windows+L shortcut and switch to your classic windows account (bottom left)
Open D2R.exe from your original folder
Join the game and enjoy

Personally I just have it run on a 2nd computer because switching accounts to do stuff will be a huge pain no matter how much you tell yourself it won't be. Even with 2 computers as a software that allows me to control both with the same keyboard and mouse it isn't the most convenient.
VM's don't work because of the graphics requires of the game to even launch.



Lol.... The client has the option of "Allow multiple instances of battle.net" which means you only need ONE D2r folder.
Zakuu
Group: Member
Posts: 5,733
Joined: Aug 23 2021
Gold: 0.00
Dec 3 2021 06:29pm
Quote (Superman @ Dec 4 2021 12:39am)
Lol.... The client has the option of "Allow multiple instances of battle.net" which means you only need ONE D2r folder.


There's also some pretty cheap software that lets you run 8 clients with the option to repeat mouseclicks and copy your actions on all of them. Makes rushing characters etc go pretty fast
Pelefoti
Group: Member
Posts: 1,534
Joined: Jul 3 2015
Gold: 703.00
Dec 3 2021 10:15pm
i run 3 copies eas
Quote (Zakuu @ Dec 4 2021 01:29pm)
There's also some pretty cheap software that lets you run 8 clients with the option to repeat mouseclicks and copy your actions on all of them. Makes rushing characters etc go pretty fast


whats the name please
ghc
Group: Member
Posts: 10,071
Joined: Jan 2 2007
Gold: 1,866.70
Dec 4 2021 09:12pm
Quote (Superman @ Dec 3 2021 06:39pm)
Lol.... The client has the option of "Allow multiple instances of battle.net" which means you only need ONE D2r folder.



Doesn’t work.
Superman
Group: Member
Posts: 46,469
Joined: Jul 5 2008
Gold: 90.00
Dec 5 2021 11:34am
Quote (ghc @ Dec 4 2021 08:12pm)
Doesn’t work.


It did about a month ago.
Go Back To Computer Building Topic List
Add Reply New Topic New Poll