Quote (jadeoshbogosh @ Mar 14 2021 09:59am)
As humor is always changing/evolving, this is a really tough question, but some of my favorites that I can always watch.
Something About Marry
Spy
Shaun of the Dead
Zombieland
Office Space
2/10 taste
Quote (Blah58 @ Mar 14 2021 11:15am)
I never understood the appeal of Zombieland, I honestly just see it as a mediocre film and can't think of a single funny moment. I also fucking hate Melissa McCarthy, she is so boring and unoriginal, like her entire career is just being a shitty Chris Farley.
Shaun of the Dead and Office Space are pretty great.
For dumb guilty pleasure movies I'd say Hot Rod and Pineapple Express.
I also really enjoy
Idiocracy
Zoolander
Game Night (not sure if it would hold up on a rewatch)
Kung Fu Hustle (movie is amazing)
Hot Fuzz
I hate Will Farrell but old school and the other guys are great, little his only movies I can stand watching.
The Big Lebowski is a really good movie as well.
If you want stuff older than late 90s then there is a lot more to choose from.
6/10 taste
Quote (Randscend @ Mar 14 2021 05:53pm)
No Particular order and maybe not even top 20, but some of my favorites:
Big Lebowski, other may call it overrated, but I really love this movie.
Anchorman
Hangover
Shaun of the Dead
Zoolander
Crazy Stupid Love
Elf
Clerks
Blazing Saddles
7.5/10 taste
Quote (CharlieDayZ @ Mar 15 2021 08:38am)
Billy Madison
Hilarious/10
Quote (Arctis @ Mar 19 2021 03:35pm)
Step Brothers
Will Ferrell is just awesome lol
Also hilarious/10
Quote (mutatedbeaver @ Mar 23 2021 01:48pm)
came here to say The Other Guys. its full of gems definitely my favorite McKay/Ferrell movie.
when it comes to comedies most of the movies ive seen are from year 2k or later. so my top 3 looks like
The Other Guys
Superbad
Tropic Thunder
i also really love Hot Tub Time Machine but i wouldn't blame someone if they didn't put it in their top 20. the other 3 i mentioned though are masterpieces.
7.4/10 taste
Quote (Arctis @ Mar 23 2021 07:46pm)
Hangover 1 ~ 3
Incredible screenplay haha.
The first one is by far the best tho