d2jsp
d2jsp Forums > Computer Hardware Discussion > D2 Input Lag
Add Reply New Topic New Poll
zeppelin26
#1 Feb 6 2020 07:48pm
Group: Member
Posts: 15,979
Joined: Jun 8 2007
Gold: 0.26
Just got a new laptop everything’s running fine on windows 10. The Input lag is so slow. May have to try glider? Or running the vidtest. Anyone have issues. Moving items and even hitting enemies is extremely delayed and unplayable
King Atrhur
#2 Feb 6 2020 07:53pm
Group: Member
Posts: 103,483
Joined: Feb 1 2006
Gold: 189,138.00
I have zero issues on windows 10.
However I do run it windowed.
zeppelin26
#3 Feb 6 2020 07:58pm
Group: Member
Posts: 15,979
Joined: Jun 8 2007
Gold: 0.26
Quote (King Atrhur @ Feb 6 2020 08:53pm)
I have zero issues on windows 10.
However I do run it windowed.



I’ve always ran it in windows. Never had this input lag and been playing since 2003
Rift-
#4 Feb 6 2020 08:17pm
Group: Member
Posts: 8,199
Joined: Mar 30 2005
Gold: 30,262.60
Before launching the game, right click on the game’s shortcut and select “Properties”, then select the “Compatibility” tab.

Once on the Compatibility tab, select the following options:

Check “Run this program in compatibility mode for” and set the value to “Windows XP SP 2/3”
Check “Reduced Color Mode” and set to “16-bit (65536) Color”
Check “Disable display scaling on high DPI settings”
Optional “Run this program as administrator”
Once you dial in these settings click Apply and then OK
zeppelin26
#5 Feb 6 2020 08:23pm
Group: Member
Posts: 15,979
Joined: Jun 8 2007
Gold: 0.26
Quote (Rift- @ Feb 6 2020 09:17pm)
Before launching the game, right click on the game’s shortcut and select “Properties”, then select the “Compatibility” tab.

Once on the Compatibility tab, select the following options:

Check “Run this program in compatibility mode for” and set the value to “Windows XP SP 2/3”
Check “Reduced Color Mode” and set to “16-bit (65536) Color”
Check “Disable display scaling on high DPI settings”
Optional “Run this program as administrator”
Once you dial in these settings click Apply and then OK



Tried this :(
kclla
#6 Feb 7 2020 01:58am
Group: Member
Posts: 20,501
Joined: Jun 9 2008
Gold: 9,175.07
Are you running Glide or
conetopia
#7 Mar 27 2020 10:48pm
Group: Member
Posts: 7,833
Joined: Jun 6 2009
Gold: 5.00
run/load Dxdiag , then run diablo 2 video test, and select the 3D option that includes your video card name, otherwise it normally tries to run off your cpu graphics or other stupid shit.
Go Back To Computer Hardware Discussion Topic List
Add Reply New Topic New Poll