d2jsp
d2jsp Forums > General Help > Extremely High Ping D2
Add Reply New Topic
ThePinkPanther
#1 Jan 14 2020 11:03am
Group: Member
Posts: 23,752
Joined: Apr 11 2007
Gold: 0.38
So new computer, using wifi but I can play any other games 100% lagg free

Diablo2 however is running at 900-1500 ping (unplayable)
I tried compatability mode didn't help much..

Checked my running processes and CPU is at less than 1%
I don't live in some remote cave in Antarctica, so I don't see why I have such horrible ping

Has anyone encountered this or have any ideas how it could be fixed?



I had less lagg on dial up 20yrs ago with a computer that had 32mb ram...

This post was edited by ThePinkPanther on Jan 14 2020 11:06am
Znudzony
#2 Jan 14 2020 11:10am
Group: Member
Posts: 1,888
Joined: Nov 22 2019
Gold: 103.67
Idk. Mby switch to modem and try if u got connect box or something like that.
Run as admin and check stuff in properties if all is compatibile with d2. windows xp etc.
Reinstall game
Floozy
#3 Jan 14 2020 11:22am
Group: Member
Posts: 32,769
Joined: Mar 13 2007
Gold: 16,500.00
Trader: Trusted
Are you able to connect your computer to your router via Ethernet to test if it makes any difference?

Which realm are you on? Have you tried reinstalling already?
ThePinkPanther
#4 Jan 14 2020 11:35am
Group: Member
Posts: 23,752
Joined: Apr 11 2007
Gold: 0.38
Quote (Znudzony @ Jan 14 2020 12:10pm)
Idk. Mby switch to modem and try if u got connect box or something like that.
Run as admin and check stuff in properties if all is compatibile with d2. windows xp etc.
Reinstall game


Just reinstalled game
Ran as admin.
Tested west/EU servers ping was the same. How can this be???


Sitting next to charsi but all I see is ping:1330
lilpsychokilla
#5 Jan 14 2020 11:39am
Group: Member
Posts: 29,786
Joined: Nov 17 2007
Gold: 304,767.41
You might want to dl a wifi analyzer to test your signal strength and also google ping test.

Could be an overlapping channel from your neighbors wifi. Might have some emi going on as well. Test with wired if you can.


If you are using vpn/proxy that might be in a cave in Antarctic :lol:

This post was edited by lilpsychokilla on Jan 14 2020 11:41am
Haseo
#6 Jan 14 2020 11:52am
Group: Member
Posts: 112,654
Joined: Apr 4 2009
Gold: 265.00
Battleping
cheetos
#7 Jan 14 2020 12:38pm
Group: Member
Posts: 106,556
Joined: May 2 2009
Gold: 91,000.69
Quote (Haseo @ Jan 14 2020 11:52am)
Battleping


does that even work anymore?
Haseo
#8 Jan 14 2020 12:41pm
Group: Member
Posts: 112,654
Joined: Apr 4 2009
Gold: 265.00
Quote (cheetos @ Jan 14 2020 12:38pm)
does that even work anymore?


Yes

Step on asgard m8 huehue
bvanharjr
#9 Jan 14 2020 02:29pm
Group: Member
Posts: 3,462
Joined: Feb 8 2014
Gold: 0.00
Quote (cheetos @ Jan 14 2020 11:38am)
does that even work anymore?


yes, gets your keys nicely banned for using 3rd-party software that they can detect :)
Go Back To General Help Topic List
Add Reply New Topic