d2jsp
d2jsp Forums > General Help > How To Make A Pm Link With Prefilled Text
12Next
Add Reply New Topic
Klexmoo
#1 Dec 2 2019 08:03am
Group: Member
Posts: 11,153
Joined: May 17 2013
Gold: 74,768.50
I saw a while ago someone made a link to the PM feature with prefilled subject and message.

What are the arguments for links to pm.php to prefill this?
Cfwx
#2 Dec 2 2019 08:17am
Group: Member
Posts: 13,940
Joined: Feb 7 2008
Gold: 50.00
To fill the subject paste this behind the link;
&subj=text

Example;
https://forums.d2jsp.org/pm.php?c=1&u=995794&subj=text

Not sure if it's possible to fill the messagebox already.
Klexmoo
#3 Dec 2 2019 08:25am
Group: Member
Posts: 11,153
Joined: May 17 2013
Gold: 74,768.50
Quote (Cfwx @ 2 Dec 2019 15:17)
To fill the subject paste this behind the link;
&subj=text

Example;
https://forums.d2jsp.org/pm.php?c=1&u=995794&subj=text

Not sure if it's possible to fill the messagebox already.


Some guy in EUSCL trading forums had the message box filled, but I can't seem to find out how. It was also a while ago so I can't find the post.

This post was edited by Klexmoo on Dec 2 2019 08:31am
zetsubl
#4 Dec 2 2019 12:23pm
Group: Member
Posts: 4,995
Joined: Jul 12 2019
Gold: 684.00
edit

This post was edited by zetsubl on Dec 2 2019 12:26pm
Penguins0690
#5 Dec 2 2019 12:35pm
Group: Member
Posts: 60,698
Joined: Aug 14 2007
Gold: 21,610.00
Quote (Klexmoo @ Dec 2 2019 08:25am)
Some guy in EUSCL trading forums had the message box filled, but I can't seem to find out how. It was also a while ago so I can't find the post.


It's probably &body

Try previewing a message to see what fields are available

/E NVM, link doesn't change

This post was edited by Penguins0690 on Dec 2 2019 12:36pm
OnChair
#6 Dec 2 2019 05:07pm
Group: Member
Posts: 13,004
Joined: Oct 24 2010
Gold: 87,000.00
Quote (Klexmoo @ 2 Dec 2019 09:25)
Some guy in EUSCL trading forums had the message box filled, but I can't seem to find out how. It was also a while ago so I can't find the post.


That must be a thing of the past then because you are no longer able to do this as it seems ('To' and 'Subject' are fine but 'Message' will fail).
Go to New Message, right-click the 'Message' field in your browser and press inspect.
You will see that 'textarea' doesn't have a GET parameter, so there is likely no way doing it.. at least not by a link that you type into the address bar and visit.
Everything else is against the rules probably.

This post was edited by OnChair on Dec 2 2019 05:29pm
Jcub
#7 Dec 2 2019 08:19pm
Group: Members++

Posts: 10,614
Joined: Jun 12 2012
Gold: 74,950.00
Trader: Mediator
Quote (Klexmoo @ Dec 2 2019 04:03am)
I saw a while ago someone made a link to the PM feature with prefilled subject and message.

What are the arguments for links to pm.php to prefill this?


Quote (OnChair @ Dec 2 2019 01:07pm)
That must be a thing of the past then because you are no longer able to do this as it seems ('To' and 'Subject' are fine but 'Message' will fail).
Go to New Message, right-click the 'Message' field in your browser and press inspect.
You will see that 'textarea' doesn't have a GET parameter, so there is likely no way doing it.. at least not by a link that you type into the address bar and visit.
Everything else is against the rules probably.


Looked at the html.

The text area for the message body is named "post" but because it doesn't have a value option, it can't be prefilled in.

basically, the code for the message area looks like this:
Code
<textarea name="Post" tabindex="3" style="box-sizing: border-box; width: 100%; height: 200px;"></textarea>


and it would have to look like this for it to be possible to have it prefilled:
Code
<input type="text" name="Post" tabindex="3" style="box-sizing: border-box; width: 100%; height: 200px;" value="">



Unless they plan on changing the site, it's not possible.
Klexmoo
#8 Dec 3 2019 02:32am
Group: Member
Posts: 11,153
Joined: May 17 2013
Gold: 74,768.50
There's no point in inspecting the javascript sent to the browser, since it's entirely possible that it's only by providing the right parameter (checked by the PHP code in pm.php) that the value of the textarea is set.

Unless it was changed recently (last year or so) it should be possible

This post was edited by Klexmoo on Dec 3 2019 02:32am
zetsubl
#9 Dec 3 2019 03:44am
Group: Member
Posts: 4,995
Joined: Jul 12 2019
Gold: 684.00
Quote (Klexmoo @ Dec 3 2019 09:32am)
There's no point in inspecting the javascript sent to the browser, since it's entirely possible that it's only by providing the right parameter (checked by the PHP code in pm.php) that the value of the textarea is set.

Unless it was changed recently (last year or so) it should be possible


but isnt that all you are left with as a user? i mean why should you be able to view the PHP code instead of html/js code when
the PHP code is interpreted serverside while only the results are sent to user? seeing the PHP code would be considered as hacking
thus against site rules and you would need to see it in order to "provide the right parameter". others have posted / mentioned html/js above because
you can only see the result of script execution.

i wouldnt expect to get such private information. its like you ask blizz to give you parts of their d2 source code~ even if its only a variable you are looking for :c

This post was edited by zetsubl on Dec 3 2019 03:52am
Lynerau
#10 Dec 3 2019 05:21am
Group: Trade Moderator

Posts: 19,082
Joined: Jan 26 2007
Gold: 7,653.75
Trader: Mediator
We now have a notepad improved, i would suggest using it to save your PM templates, or even save your PM as a draft
Go Back To General Help Topic List
12Next
Add Reply New Topic