d2jsp
Log InRegister
d2jsp Forums > Off-Topic > Computers & IT > Programming & Development > Connecting To Webserver And Database > I've Been Given Rds And Ssh Info
Add Reply New Topic New Poll
Member
Posts: 2,871
Joined: Nov 17 2007
Gold: 0.35
Jan 11 2019 05:25am
Hi,

Another guy has created a webserver and a mariaDB. My job is to connect to it and transfer some files on the webserver and create tables in the database..

He has then given me some info, so I should be able to connect.. However, I'm some what confused by the info he has given me:

- a SSH address as well as a RDS address.

- a url for the webserver and a port he says its running on.

Since its so secure, I also been given a login for using a VPN - Ive been told i would not be able to reach the servers if I'm not on the VPN, since I'm connecting from my own personal network.



I have connected to through the VPN successfully. But after that step Im confused how I should be able to connect to the server with only a SSH address... dont I need a password, a user login etc?

The only times I have connected to a web server and database has been with a FTP login and phpmyadmin for the database.

Hope somebody can help me in the right direction,
Thanks
Member
Posts: 12,703
Joined: May 17 2013
Gold: 12,935.00
Jan 11 2019 09:53am
The ssh login is usually the FTP login if you have received that.
Member
Posts: 2,871
Joined: Nov 17 2007
Gold: 0.35
Jan 11 2019 11:42am
Hey Klexmoo

I havent received any FTP :/

Thanks for reaching out!
Member
Posts: 1,039
Joined: Jul 8 2008
Gold: 1,939.50
Jan 11 2019 05:38pm
Windows, Mac or Linux?

Mac/Linux you can just use SSH: https://linux.die.net/man/1/ssh
Like
Code
ssh username@ip

username is probably root... such security

Windows you could SSH with a program like Putty or transfer files with something like WinSCP or FileZilla

If you can SSH without credentials then I wouldn't call that secure, but that is beside the point. Don't rely on VPN only.
Member
Posts: 1,039
Joined: Jul 8 2008
Gold: 1,939.50
Jan 11 2019 05:41pm
And as for mariaDB you should be able to use something like MySQL workbench to connect.
Edit: or through the command line once you SSH

This post was edited by waraholic on Jan 11 2019 05:41pm
Member
Posts: 2,871
Joined: Nov 17 2007
Gold: 0.35
Jan 12 2019 04:05am
Hey waraholic

I doing it from a mac, I have read how to using terminal.

Im supposed to do this in the terminal: ssh username@adresss

They gave me the address, but its the username I cant figure out. My guess was also "root".

I sent them an email, asking for more info.. maybe they forgot to give me the username.

For now when I try using "root" as the username, I get this message: ssh_exchange_identification: Connection closed by remote host

So maybe im doing it correct, and they have some firewall or something..
Member
Posts: 1,039
Joined: Jul 8 2008
Gold: 1,939.50
Jan 12 2019 08:42am
Can't hurt to ask for more info :)
Member
Posts: 2,871
Joined: Nov 17 2007
Gold: 0.35
Jan 14 2019 02:35am
they responded back with: there is no ssh access, and that I should use remote desktop..

Havent tried that before, not even really heard of it before.. going to google it now lol.
Member
Posts: 12,703
Joined: May 17 2013
Gold: 12,935.00
Jan 14 2019 10:28am
That makes literally no sense. He has told you to do a job without giving you the necessary credentials (login to the machine for SSH, and remote desktop is not possible either without some credentials).

You should tell him/her to GTFO or be useful.
Member
Posts: 1,039
Joined: Jul 8 2008
Gold: 1,939.50
Jan 14 2019 06:35pm
Quote (Klexmoo @ Jan 14 2019 11:28am)
That makes literally no sense. He has told you to do a job without giving you the necessary credentials (login to the machine for SSH, and remote desktop is not possible either without some credentials).

You should tell him/her to GTFO or be useful.


Yeah, this is amateurish, but how some windows based small companies and entrepreneurs do business.


Quote (filsoof @ Jan 14 2019 03:35am)
they responded back with: there is no ssh access, and that I should use remote desktop..

Havent tried that before, not even really heard of it before.. going to google it now lol.


Just download the remote desktop program from the Mac store and use that to remote in to the windows host. Ez
Go Back To Programming & Development Topic List
Add Reply New Topic New Poll