d2jsp
d2jsp Forums > Diablo 3 Discussion > Problem With My D3 > Sad Life
Add Reply New Topic New Poll
Page 1 of 2 12
Sangohan
#1 Nov 22 2017 02:31pm
Group: Member
Posts: 7,180
Joined: May 29 2012
Gold: 24,013.00
hey guys
When i try to open my d3 , it runs a blackscreen , and i cant even comeback like on my desk or w/e
i have to manualy restart comp ..
idk what to do :cry:
any1 knows? iso help
CyberGod
#2 Nov 22 2017 02:32pm
Group: Member
Posts: 26,721
Joined: Jun 10 2010
Gold: 4,850.00
have u tried reinstalling it?

any other things have u tried?
hohandel
#3 Nov 22 2017 02:36pm
Group: Member
Posts: 2,691
Joined: Dec 3 2008
Gold: 3,470.00
are your video drivers up to date?
DanCanadian
#4 Nov 22 2017 02:38pm
Group: Member
Posts: 457
Joined: Apr 20 2013
Gold: 22.50
sounds like a video driver problem to me
Sangohan
#5 Nov 22 2017 02:41pm
Group: Member
Posts: 7,180
Joined: May 29 2012
Gold: 24,013.00
Quote (hohandel @ Nov 22 2017 04:36pm)
are your video drivers up to date?


Quote (DanCanadian @ Nov 22 2017 04:38pm)
sounds like a video driver problem to me


any other games goes well tbh...
CyberGod
#6 Nov 22 2017 02:55pm
Group: Member
Posts: 26,721
Joined: Jun 10 2010
Gold: 4,850.00
Quote (Sangohan @ Nov 22 2017 04:41pm)
any other games goes well tbh...


thats why i said reinstall.


or try this first delete your d3prefs and have it remake them


The default location for this file is as follows:

C:\Users\YourUserAccountNameHere\Documents\Diablo III\

D3Prefs.txt and D3PrefsPTR.txt should both be in there (assuming you participated in the PTR that is).

This post was edited by CyberGod on Nov 22 2017 02:57pm
The_Outsider
#7 Nov 22 2017 07:18pm
Group: Member
Posts: 7,336
Joined: Dec 10 2007
Gold: 2,893.43
Had the same problem long time ago.
Have you tried uninstalling it?
Worked great for me. Not a problem ever since.
Ontarian
#8 Nov 22 2017 07:51pm
Group: Member
Posts: 3,693
Joined: Oct 10 2011
Gold: 645.10
I have a problem with my D3 too, it's shit
GENIUS187
#9 Nov 22 2017 08:32pm
Group: Member
Posts: 3,582
Joined: Nov 21 2012
Gold: 13,200.00
reinstall d2/play poe

This post was edited by GENIUS187 on Nov 22 2017 08:32pm
C4NTWO
#10 Nov 23 2017 11:14am
Group: Member
Posts: 7,382
Joined: Oct 2 2007
Gold: 11,550.00
did you go to options, and use the "scan and repair" tool when having d3 selected in the blizz app?

This post was edited by C4NTWO on Nov 23 2017 11:15am
Go Back To Diablo 3 Discussion Topic List
Page 1 of 2 12