This sparked much debate about whether there should be a law requiring providing aid, or even just contacting emergency services, or if things should remain as-is. Those in favor of such a requirement often point to maritime law that requires boat owners to provide aid, when reasonable and safe to do so, to people found adrift at sea. People were referencing 46 U.S. Code § 2304, which states:
Quote (46 U.S. Code § 2304)
(a)
(1) A master or individual in charge of a vessel shall render assistance to any individual found at sea in danger of being lost, so far as the master or individual in charge can do so without serious danger to the master’s or individual’s vessel or individuals on board.
(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply to a vessel of war or a vessel owned by the United States Government appropriated only to a public service.
(b) A master or individual violating this section shall be fined not more than $1,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.
However, no such equivalent law exists in the case of Jamel Dunn, and so the teens didn't commit a crime in this regard.