d2jsp
Gaming and Trading Community
Gaming and Trading Community
d2jsp Forums > Diablo 3 Discussion > Why Can't I Change My Resolution On Diablo?
Add Reply New Topic New Poll
Page 1 of 1
zbarb3
#1 Jun 11 2012 01:31am
Group: Members
Posts: 12,325
Joined: Jul 1 2008
Gold: 1,565.61
its automatically kept at 1280 by 1024 and i cant change it?
Kajtheking
#2 Jun 11 2012 01:33am
Group: Members
Posts: 8,182
Joined: Jun 2 2008
Gold: 34.00
Try something else than Fullscreen windowed.
zbarb3
#3 Jun 11 2012 01:35am
Group: Members
Posts: 12,325
Joined: Jul 1 2008
Gold: 1,565.61
Quote (Kajtheking @ Jun 11 2012 12:33am)
Try something else than Fullscreen windowed.


already did :(
Reset
#4 Jun 11 2012 01:36am
Group: Members
Posts: 49,480
Joined: Nov 28 2007
Gold: 5,619.00
go to options and change it there
jake20071
#5 Jun 11 2012 01:43am
Group: Members
Posts: 1,095
Joined: Apr 14 2008
Gold: 0.00
Go to options > put it in fullscreen > change resolution
MrDraper
#6 Jun 11 2012 01:46am
Group: Members
Posts: 2,450
Joined: May 31 2012
Gold: 1,156.10
Quote (zbarb3 @ Jun 11 2012 12:31am)
its automatically kept at 1280 by 1024 and i cant change it?


What's your desktop resolution?
Unico_Dios
#7 Jun 11 2012 02:04am
Group: Members
Posts: 9,168
Joined: Sep 24 2005
Gold: 0.00
Trader: Mediator
If playing in windowed mode, resize the window as you normally would - click and drag bottom right corner.

Otherwise you must play in full screen to change resolution.
zayl121
#8 Jun 11 2012 02:07am
Group: Members
Posts: 20,530
Joined: Jul 7 2010
Gold: 1,170.69
Buy new PC
Erlend
#9 Jun 11 2012 02:09am
Group: Members
Posts: 11,671
Joined: May 14 2006
Gold: 0.00
Same with me, I play in fullscreen windowed, my desktop resolution is 1920x1200 but in D2 its 1280x800 (16:10 widescreen) and can't be changed

/e: Changed to fullscreen, swapped to 1920x1200 and changed back to fullscreen windowed and now it locked at 1920x1200. So it's all good :P

This post was edited by Erlend on Jun 11 2012 02:12am
marduk505
#10 Jun 11 2012 02:54am
Group: Members
Posts: 2,161
Joined: Aug 15 2008
Gold: 7,020.04
You have to edit "d3prefs.txt"
You will find it in "My documents -> Diablo III"
You can change the windowed mode resolution there
Go Back To Diablo 3 Discussion Topic List
Page 1 of 1