d2jsp
Gaming and Trading Community
Gaming and Trading Community
d2jsp Forums > Diablo 2 Discussion > How Do I Fix A Realm Down?
Add Reply New Topic New Poll
Page 1 of 2 12
Sensness
#1 Jul 30 2009 02:33pm
Group: Members
Posts: 4,004
Joined: Aug 2 2007
Gold: 681.00
I know you can just wait but isn't there another way?
Sensness
#2 Jul 30 2009 02:34pm
Group: Members
Posts: 4,004
Joined: Aug 2 2007
Gold: 681.00
for a wireless connection
doykaaaaaa
#3 Jul 30 2009 02:35pm
Group: Banned
Posts: 24,312
Joined: Jun 25 2008
Gold: Locked
Trader: Scammer
Warn: 30%
Quote (Sensness @ Thu, Jul 30 2009, 09:34pm)
for a wireless connection


shut down your router, wait two min, and start it up
DCReborn2
#4 Jul 30 2009 02:42pm
Group: Members
Posts: 6,894
Joined: Feb 8 2007
Gold: 27,461.00
If you have a static ip (typically cable) then go to a local pub and get hammered. When you wake up in the gutter the next morning, you will no longer have a Realm Down. :thumbsup:
Sensness
#5 Jul 30 2009 03:04pm
Group: Members
Posts: 4,004
Joined: Aug 2 2007
Gold: 681.00
Quote (DCReborn2 @ Thu, Jul 30 2009, 08:42pm)
If you have a static ip (typically cable) then go to a local pub and get hammered.  When you wake up in the gutter the next morning, you will no longer have a Realm Down.  :thumbsup:


i will try this. But you forgot the last step of me donating you 5 fg ;)
Jaypee
#6 Jul 30 2009 03:05pm
Group: Retired Moderator
Posts: 27,046
Joined: Dec 29 2005
Gold: 0.00
Trader: Mediator
DCReborn2
#7 Jul 30 2009 03:42pm
Group: Members
Posts: 6,894
Joined: Feb 8 2007
Gold: 27,461.00
Quote (Sensness @ Thu, Jul 30 2009, 02:04pm)
i will try this. But you forgot the last step of me donating you 5 fg ;)


Still waiting on my fg. :cheers:
RaBBit3x
#8 Jul 30 2009 04:00pm
Group: Members
Posts: 114,832
Joined: Aug 28 2005
Gold: 5,164.83
Sensness
#9 Jul 30 2009 05:34pm
Group: Members
Posts: 4,004
Joined: Aug 2 2007
Gold: 681.00
Quote (RaBBit3x @ Thu, Jul 30 2009, 10:00pm)


This confuses me. I know how to change my ip but it doesnt do shit.

And on that guide When i get to the part to enter a username and pass, I type in Admin for the user and leave the pass blank like it says and it wont let me in.
Trazgo
#10 Jul 30 2009 05:46pm
Group: Members
Posts: 1,364
Joined: Aug 5 2008
Gold: 1,630.00
Quote (Sensness @ Thu, Jul 30 2009, 07:34pm)
This confuses me. I know how to change my ip but it doesnt do shit.

And on that guide When i get to the part to enter a username and pass, I type in Admin for the user and leave the pass blank like it says and it wont let me in.


Try blank user and password as admin. Also, if you really were changing your external IP your realm down would be lifted.

This post was edited by Trazgo on Jul 30 2009 05:47pm
Go Back To Diablo 2 Discussion Topic List
Page 1 of 2 12